Page 1 of 1

NFPA regarding use of PPE

Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2015 8:50 pm
by CanuckFF
Hi folks, new here so forgive me if I'm in the wrong area. Recently an officer in my department made comments about NFPA regulations regarding safety. This officer does not wear any form of PPE or even reflective clothing at a scene, even when standing next to the door of a fully involved house fire. When it was suggested that perhaps an NFPA regulation might address this, he said there was not. More officers have followed this officers lead and stopped wearing bunker gear on scene. Is this a personal choice or is there a regulation within NFPA standards that could be used to help address this issue?

Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 7:04 pm
by FLASHOVER05
I would be citing health and safety and also the Occupational Safety Act. Not only would he be fined for not wearing the supplied safety equipment but so would the department and the City/Town for failing to ensure the safety of the employee.

Plain and simple his ignorance is not a model to follow....

Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 12:10 pm
by Ken_33
My opinion is if it states in any manuals or training materials that everyone needs to wear ppe then it should be the law thanks

Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2016 8:54 pm
by Roree403
Section 21 Guidance notes 4-1.

The bigger problem is your senior Officers letting it happen.